Privacy policy

Senergy Locations
 

This privacy policy sets out how LR Senergy uses and protects any information that you give LR Senergy when you use this website.

LR Senergy is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

LR Senergy may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st November 2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and seek to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send emails about our services or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which a website may request to be placed on your computer's hard drive. This website will ask permission for the cookies to be set. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

We use a cookie to remember your cookie preferences. This has a couple of consequences:

  • If you delete all your cookies you will have to update your preferences with us again.
  • If you use a different device, computer profile or browser you will have to tell us your preferences again.

The cookies used on LR Senergy Ltd are based on the International Chamber of Commerce guide for cookie categories:

  • Strictly necessary
  • Performance
  • Functionality
  • Targeting

Strictly Necessary

'Strictly Necessary' cookies let you move around the website and use essential features like secure areas, shopping baskets and online billing. These cookies don't gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet. We use these Strictly Necessary cookies to…

  • Make sure you connect to the right service on our website when we make any changes to the way the website works

Cookies we have defined as 'Strictly Necessary' cookies will NOT be used to…

  • Gather information that could be used to advertise products or services to you

Accepting these cookies is a condition of using the website, so if you prevent these cookies we can't guarantee your security or predict how our website will perform during your visit.

Here is a list of the cookies we have defined as 'strictly necessary'.

LR Senergy Ltd cookies

  • CMSPreferredCulture
  • ASP.NET_SessionId
  • DETAILS

Performance

'Performance' cookies collect information about how you use our website e.g. which pages you visit, and if you experience any errors. These cookies don't collect any information that could identify you – all the information collected is anonymous and is only used to help us improve how our website works, understand what interests our users and measure how effective our advertising is. We use performance cookies to…

  • Provide statistics on how our website is used
  • Help us improve the website by measuring any errors that occur
  • Test different designs of our website

Cookies we have defined as 'Performance' cookies will NOT be used to…

  • Gather information that could be used to advertise products or services to you on other websites
  • Remember your preferences or username beyond your current visit
  • Target adverts to you on any other website

In some cases, some of these cookies are managed for us by third parties, but we don't allow the third party to use the cookies for any purpose other than those listed above. Using our site indicates that you accept the use of 'Performance' cookies.

Accepting these cookies is a condition of using the website, so if you prevent these cookies we can't guarantee your security or predict how our website will perform during your visit.

LR Senergy Ltd cookies

  • __utma
  • __utmb
  • __utmc
  • __utmz

Functionality

'Functionality' cookies are used to provide services or to remember settings to improve your visit. We use 'Functionality' cookies to…

  • Remember settings you've applied such as layout, text size, preferences and colours
  • Share information with partners to provide a service on our website. The information shared is only to be used to provide the service, product or function and not for any other purpose

Cookies defined as 'Functionality' will not be used to…

  • Target you with adverts on other websites

Some of these cookies are managed for us by third parties – where this is the case we don't allow the third party to use the cookies for any purpose other than those listed above.

You can control whether or not these cookies are used, but preventing them may mean we can't offer you some services, and will reduce the support we can offer you. It's also possible that preventing these cookies stops us remembering that you didn't want a specific service.

Here is a list of the cookies we have defined as 'Functionality'.

LR Senergy Ltd cookies

  • civicAllowCookies
  • civicShowCookieIcon
  • Google Maps cookies
  • SSID
  • PREF
  • APISID
  • HSID
  • NID
  • LR SenergyPreferences
  • oldclient

Targeting

'Targeting' cookies are linked to services provided by third parties, such as 'Like' buttons and 'Share' buttons. The third party provides these services in return for recognising that you have visited our website. We use 'Targeting' cookies to…

  • Link to social networks like Facebook, who may subsequently use information about your visit to target advertising to you on other websites
  • Provide advertising agencies with information on your visit so that they can present you with adverts that you may be interested in

You can control whether or not these cookies are used, but preventing them may stop us from offering you some services. All of these cookies are managed by third parties, and you may alternatively use the third parties' own tools to prevent these cookies.

Here is a list of the cookies we have defined as 'Targeting'.

LR Senergy Ltd cookies

  • We do not use this type of cookie at present.

Further reading & Information about cookies

Useful information about cookies can be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

International Chamber of Commerce United Kingdom

Information on the ICC (UK) UK cookie guide can be found on the ICC website section: http://www.international-chamber.co.uk/our-expertise/digitaleconomy

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at Senergymarketing@Senergyworld.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

LR Senergy
15 Bon Accord Crescent
Aberdeen
AB11 6DE
Scotland
Email: Senergymarketing@lr-senergy.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.